Episode 8
[…] • Circuit relied on Carruth precedent despite Pasquantino and Paroline developments
  • Two concurring judges questioned binding precedent's continued validity
  • Supreme Court grants certiorari to resolve circuit split

Constitutional Framework: The Ex Post Facto Clause

  • Article I, Section 9, Clause 3: "No ex post facto Law shall be passed"
  • Prohibits retroactively increasing punishment for criminal acts
  • Only applies to criminal laws, not civil remedies
  • Constitutional protection against arbitrary government power

The Statutory Text Battle

  • Section 3663A: Restitution ordered "when sentencing a defendant convicted of an offense"
  • "In addition to, or in lieu of, any other penalty authorized by law"
  • Codification in Title 18 criminal code, Chapter 227 "Sentences"
  • Criminal procedures govern: presentence reports, probation officers, appellate review
  • Enforcement through threat of imprisonment for nonpayment

Petitioner's Three Main Arguments